Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is called "Home". One player goes into the circle and throws the ball to the first player. The player then hits the ball with his hand and runs around the circle. The person who throws the ball must run after it and if he hits the runner with the ball before he reaches a stick the player is out. Each player takes his turn and so on till only one is left and he is the winner.
    Nut cracking is a very popular game in this district. Two players take part in it each player having a chesnut. A hole is made in the chesnut and a cord is put through the the hole and knotted at the end. The players then hit each others nuts and the player who breaks the opponent's nut wins.
    Donal Grandon
    Baile Sheáin Gall, Co. Chorcaí