Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I usually play are Rounders, London Bridges, Picky, Drop the Handkerchief. For rounders we first place large stones at equal distance in the shape of a circle with two stones to mark the starting point. The first player stands at the starting point and hits the ball which another girl throws back to her. When the ball is struck the girl who has thrown it, quickly must run after it and throw it back in to the circle and while she is doing this the player runs around the ring of stones to be between the stones when the ball is thrown back if not the player is out. Each player takes her turn until she is put out. For London Bridges a good many girls stand in a line. Two girls stand apart from them and each one tells what she likes best - perhaps sweets or fruit. Then one girl is named sweets and one fruit. They join hands facing each other and call on the other girls to come up to them in turns. As each one comes up she has to choose between
    Margaret Fitzgerald
    Oileán an Harpúraigh, Co. Chorcaí