Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twelve months. On St Stephens day the wren boys go out collecting money from house to house and they sing the following song ;- "The wren the wren the king of all birds on St Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze we hunted her up and we hunted her down and one of our wren boys knocked her down. Here she is here for all to see guarded on a holly tree a bunch of ribbons by her side and the Caherlag boys to be her guide". It is the custom that on Bonfire Night a stick is taken out of the fire and thrown into the potato garden so as to keep the blight off them.
    Esther Mc Carthy
    Cathair Laga, Co. Chorcaí