Scoil: Gleanntán

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made when the glass clears. In hot weather cold water is poured on the butter and in cold weather hot water. When the butter is gathered together and the water poured on it that water is thrown away and the butter is rinsed again, and the butter is made into pounds. The old people tell a story which was related to me by my mother It runs as follows. A young curate was appointed to a parish in the west. He had two milch cows and his housekeeper used to manage his milk and butter. One evening he was viewing the strange places. As he passed over a bridge under which a little stream ran, he heard muttering, and looking over he saw a very old crone throwing the water from one hand to the other, saying as she did so "Do chuid agus mo chuid". This puzzled the young priest who did not understand Irish. He repeated the words, and as he did the old crone hobbled away, and he saw her no more. He then went home and his housekeeper greeted him with the words.
    "Oh Father what will we do with all this butter, we have eight times the quantity of what we had last week. So he told her to keep twice the quantity of what they
    Teangacha
    Mary O' Leary