Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is at Ballinakilla in Coughlin's farm a mountain on which there is flat rock on which are the two prints of this cow's two knees. - This was is called the White Cow's bed. She rested there all the time except when she came for a drink to a Well at Ballinakilla. Well is on side of the Road from Ballinakilla leading to (Bothar Bó Fínne) presently bye road from Broe's Cross to Woodstock House.
    Woodstock is really called Bothar Bó Fínne in Folklore.
    On top of Bothar Bó Fínne was an ALDER TREE. There the cow stopped and LIKED the tree in the middle of the day and then returned to Ballinakilla to her herd. She gave milk only when at home at leabaidh bo báine and was only absent while going for the drink and to bothar bó báine and coming back. This was a distance of about 2 miles. She gave milk to all till two
    David Cotter
    Tade Mulcahy