Scoil: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (uimhir rolla 4118)

Léim Lára, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old women had a bet that one could bring a vessel that she would not fill. The old woman brought a sieve and started milking - when the cow saw her milk flow She looked back - gave one ball and disappeared.
    There was a case somewhat like this happened at Woodstock. A man by the name of Howard owned Woodstock Farm about a hundred yrs. ago. A sheep strayed into him. He let remain for 4 or 5 years. She had two lambs every year and he let the lambs run on on the farm. After the four or five years when he went out on a Sunday evening to take some of them to a fair on Monday at Middleton, the sheep gave a ball and she and all belong were seen going towards the sea.

This Tade Mulcahy was considered the best workman at the flail. ...

[-]