School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The famine of 1846-47 affected this district very much, and some of the old people are able to tell stories about it.
    This district was about five or six times as thickly populated. The old people can still point out some of the old ruins.
    The blight came all of a sudden, and the potato crop failed. The most of them decayed in the ground, and the rest decayed in the pits.
    The year after they got seed potatoes from the government and they were planted in ridges and drills.
    The people ate Indian meal. Road towns and villages were thronged with dead and dying. About three fourths of the people died of starvation.
    1. am
    John Ahern