Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no churn at home but I saw one of the neighbours working one. It is three feet wide, and ten inches at the top and a foot and a half at the bottom. The sides are round and the churn is about ten years old. The various parts are called,- "the small glass" the handles" and "the beaters".
    The butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. The farmer does the churning himself. Sometimes strangers come in during the work. The farmer makes the stranger help at the work. This would prevent the stranger from taking away the butter by charms. The churning is done by hand the churn dash is giving a rolling motion. It takes a half hour to make the butter, when the churn gets heavy the people know that the butter is made. The butter is taken out by a sieve. It is weighed and salted and shaped into rolls.
    Long ago people used take butter from one another and leave white
    Maureen O' Brien