Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Ballygarvan there is a little bridge over a tributary of the Abha-na-Buidhe. This bridge spans over a rocky precipice and it is called Céim-carraige.
    Once upon a time, there was a man named Sullivan coming along the road by Céim-carraige, and he met a foxy woman. She asked him for a drive, and he gave it to her. As they went along she told him not to be out so late at night again. After a while she vanished, and then he knew she was no living person. Next morning his horse was dead, and he was sick. The Priest was sent for, and they told him what had happened. One night after that, the priest went to the bridge, and called the woman. He asked her why she appeared there every night, and she said she was damned for her sins. He banished her into the river and she was never seen there afterwards.
    Teangacha
    Hannah Connell