Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Graveyards in the Parish of Ballygarvan, Liscleary and Kilanully. There are no poets buried in Liscleary. There are two priests buried there Revd John and James Sheehan who were born at Meadstown about seventy years ago. They are the only persons of note buried there.
    There was a Monastery in Liscleary, long ago. It is called in Gaelic Lis an Cléric or the home of the clergy. There was a Monastery there long before the Normans invaded this country where priests lived. When the Normans came they seemed to get hold of all the Monasteries and appointed their own people as abbots, as in the case of Liscleary. The Meades who were a Norman family appointed an Abbot in Liscleary named Dr John De Cunningham who had the title of Bishop. He held the place until the coming of the Saxons who destroyed the Monastery. The Meades also built Meadstown Castle a
    1. am
    Kitty O' Leary