Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Put the stalks in to one quart of cold water and simmer until stalks drop to the bottom of the saucepan. Then strain through muslin. Add to this 1 wineglassful of white vinegar and 1 oz of brown sugar candy. Let this stand all night. Take a wineglassful morning and night.
    Sore throat
    Pour boiling water on sage stalks let stand for 10 minutes pour off water and while still warm use as a gargle. An other cure is glycerine.
    Nose bleeding
    Dip a sponge in cold water squeeze slightly and put it on the bridge of the nose. An other cure is to put a key down your back.
    Cut for bleeding
    Get a cobweb and put it on the cut.
    Burns
    Relief will be given if paraffin is immediately applied with a small piece of clean rag, continue applying at intervals and it will draw out heat and prevent a blister.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nan Hosford