Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Hiccough
    Hall fill a glass with cold water, bend forward and drink from furthest side of glass or cup. This never fails.
    Chicken pox
    Dab the spots with a weak solution acetic acid and then with olive oil, using a small swab of cotton wool which must be burnt after using once. Use a fresh swab each time. Irritation is allayed and there is less danger of scabs being knocked off, which might leave a mark.
    Warts
    If the milky substance from the stem of a dandelion is squeezed on to a wart, it will be fond to be a sure and certain cure.
    Coughs
    Bake a large lemon for 20 minutes scoop out pulp and mix with honey. This will give great relief.
    Colds
    Mix equal parts of common salt baking soda and borax and store it in a tin. Put as much as will lie on a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nan Hosford