Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

If the candle is lighted on a dark night it will give many people a fright.
    Whips can be made from rushes by platting three long rushes.
    A pop gun can be made from a piece of elder stick about nine inches long. Make a hole through the centre of the stick. Get another piece more slender so that it will go through the hole made in the first stick, around this slender piece tie a little piece of wool on one end. Push into the hole putting the woolly side first. This will push out a cork placed at the end of the first stick. The piece of wadding will also soak water and when pressed through the hole will throw the water as a water gun does.
    A straw whistle can be made by getting a straw about 6 inches long, at one end leave a joining about 1/4 inch for the end. The slit as shown in diagram. (drawing on page) But do not cut the piece out. Make
    Harry Wolfe
    An tSeanghráig, Co. Chorcaí