Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí

1. Old Forts (ar lean)

There is an old fort in our farm at Fahalea Carrigaline.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    growing on the fort now.
    "Jack O' The Lantern which is a light which when any one sees he is compelled to follow. It led away Mr. Dennis Allen who is living near the fort. He first saw the light coming over the fort and it led him away about 1 mile to Shaw's pond, which is in Mr. Griffin's fields in this pond there is a moving ditch. On this ditch he had to spend the night. This happened many years ago. It is said it happened because he was ploughing his haggard near the fort, and he turned up a stone which showed a huge passage leading from the fort to a well about 1/4 of a mile away. He again covered up the hole. This fort is supposed to be connected with another fort in Cummeen by an underground passage. This fort at Cummeen is now nearly all down as it was dug away to make room for the Cummeen horse races. The little bit that is left was then used for the "Grand Stand".
    William Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí