Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. Old Forts (ar lean)

There is an old fort in our farm at Fahalea Carrigaline.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man named John Dillon of Brownstown Carrigaline was led away from this fort by "Jack O' The Lantern.
    On a road going through Fahalea Wood about three hundred yards from this fort at Cummeen an enormous black dog, with a big long nose like a wolf hound is often seen. There is a bridge called the Gun Ford and a gate near it. The dog crosses the bridge and goes through the gate even though there is only about 6 inches between the bars and when he goes through this gate he goes straight for the fort at Cummeen. It is said he comes from the fort at Fahalea which is only about 1/2 mile away from the fort at Cummeen.
    There is an old fort in the lands of Mr. Clarke Aghamarta Carrigaline. There are now big trees growing on the top of this fort. It is an exceptionally high fort and if trampled on top there is a hollow sound. A woman by the name
    William Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí