Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm at Fahalea Carrigaline are thistles, nettles, dock roots, rushes, chickweed, scooch grass, wild parsnips, "greysicáne", ferns, "canibán", knapweed, "conquerers" and boneen na naon.
    The thistles are very harmful because they spread rapidly and take a lot of good out of the soil they are growing in. The knapweed spreads very quickly and it tales a lot of good out of the ground. The nettles do most good to black soil because where they grow they refine the soil, but take the most out of the soil. The ferns enrich the soil greatly where they are growing because their leaves are rotting into the soil each year. These do a great deal of harm during the summer months because the cattle can hardly get any grass where they are growing. The scooch grass does a great deal of harm to bane
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Daunt