Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard of this happening to a Mrs Shannon who lived outside Bantry. The next churning day after May day she churned her cream for hours but could not make butter the next churning day the same thing happened and she told a neighbour what had happened. The neighbour asked her if she suspected anyone if milking her cows in May morning and if she did to take a whole pan of milk after milking it, and throw it over the ditch of the suspected person. The next night she took the milk and threw it over the ditch and next churning day she was able to make her butter again.
    My mother told me of a man who was supposed to be able to turn himself into a hare on May morning and then he was able to go to the cows on May morning and milk them thereby "taking the butter." One morning one man found him in the stall and he hit him with a stick in
    Sadie Chambers
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. Chorcaí