Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

one front paw. Ever afterwards that man had a sore left hand.
    On May morning you may bring in a bit of hawthorn blossom but it is considered very unlucky to bring it into the house any other day of the whole year.
    The customs connected with Hallow Eve are the eating of Bracks and nuts. In the brack is a ring and a rag a pea and a bean. Whoever gets the ring will be married first, the pea denotes poverty and the bean wealth and the rag the old maid. Blind man's buff is a game nearly always played on Hallow Eve. It is a night connected with fairies after 12 O clock. The fairies are supposed to dance on the blackberries on Hallow Eve night and they must not be eaten afterwards.
    There are many customs connected with Christmas. A large candle which is decorated with paper and holly is put standing in a turnip and is lighted by the head of the house. If the candle goes out after having being
    Sadie Chambers
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. Chorcaí