Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 512)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Seosamh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest told him that it was the only way he could save himself, he reluctantly consented. Before he left the house the priest gave him a bottle of holy water, and told him to sprinkle it in a ring around the fire he was to make at the Cross road.
    The priest promised to come to the Cross at about a quarter past twelve to banish "Petticoat Loose." At the appointed time next night John went to Murley's Cross + lit a fire. Having placed his chair beside it, he started to sprinkle the Holy Water around, and according to the priest's instructions he left no gap so that Petticoat Loose could not get in.
    At last when everything was done, he sat down by the fire to wait till midnight. At the stroke of twelve she came tramping along the road, and each step she took put John's heart nearer to his mouth. As she was coming nearer he saw flames coming with her breath and just as she came to the holy water, she stopped abruptly. Then she said "Ah, you have the holy water". She walked around to see if there was a gap but she could find none.
    Just then the priest came along reading his Breviary, and had come right up behind Petticoat Loose, before she saw him. He tapped her on the shoulder and she looked around startled. As soon as she saw the priest, she began to get smaller + smaller every minute till she was like an ordinary woman.
    Rita Fitzgerald