Scoil: Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 12041)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The marks that generally were cut on the top of cakes were, crosses and lines and stars. These things were cut on the top of cakes so as to give air to the middle of the cake, and also so that the crust of the cake would burst off.
    The vessels in which these cakes were baked in were called bastables. Sometimes bread was baked in front of the fire against a support. This support was called a gridle. Sometimes the people used to make gridle cakes. When the people used to expect their friends or cousin they used to make a special kind of bread.
    1. táirgí
    Nancy Northridge