Scoil: Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 12041)

Mainistir na Corann, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. The Woman and The Butter
    Once upon a time a woman took a piece of butter from a farmer living near and cursed it, and for months after the people were not able to make butter. One day they tried to kill her, but they did not succeed.
    One night the farmer went to the old woman's house and he went in the window and took all her butter because they thought if she had no butter in her house she could not curse it. But indeed they did not get all the butter. Somebody heard the people planning this and they went and told her so she hid two lbs of butter.
    Hazel Hume
    John Barry