Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago a great flood arose. It flooded Castlemartyr and the adjoining houses. The people had to get boats to go from one house to another. There were no lives lost.
    In the year 1820 a great storm arose. It knocked a lot of trees in this district. About forty-six years ago a great snow-storm arose. The depth of the snow was up to six feet in some places. The people had to suffer a lot that time, because they had to take away the snow from the doors and make passages to go from one door to another.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Paddy Hurley
    Maigh Dhíle, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs Morgan
    70
    Gairm bheatha
    Widow of baker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)