Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. Care Of The Feet.

Long ago the children wore no boots during the twelve months of the year, but some of them wore little pieces of tanned skin on the soles of their feet, to prevent the thorns and stones and other rough things from injuring their feet. These pieces of tanned skin were tied on to their feet by soft pieces of cord, and they wound the cords up about their shins. On these boots they could run like a deer.
    The children now-days wear boots and stockings, from September until the month of April. When the month of April comes mostly all the children wear no boots, except on Sundays when they were going to mass.
    There is an old superstitious
    null