Scoil: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (uimhir rolla 2540)

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. The Local Forge.

There is only one forge in our district. It is situated in the village of Loughill. The owner of it is Bob Jones. It is not a very up to date forge, but still it is good enough. it is to this smith that mostly all the farmers of this district come with horses and donkeys, to get shoes on them. The people say that he is a great smith for making shoes and shoeing horses. The smith is always at his work in the forge, and as we pass by, we can hear the ring of the hammer on the anvil, and we can also see the showers of sparks as he strikes each blow.

The forge is situated
    James Scanlon