School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Travelling Folk.
    An old tinker (or tinsmith) visits this district once a year. He is said to be a native of east Limerick. He brings a supply of various articles made of tin, such as tin can, funnels, saucepans, tin jugs and buckets. He himself makes all those and goes form house to house selling them. He also does repair jobs in the houses he visits - such as putting bottoms in saucepans, putting legs under pots and mending kettles and other kitchen utensils.
    He keeps a large supply of implements in a leather bag - many types of pincers, hammers, chisels, rivets, etc. He also has a piece of iron with a handle attached to it. He reddens this iron in the fire and uses it for melting solder and applying it to a vessel when necessary. He holes the tin by means of a special kind of awl.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Dan Joe Wall