School: Athea (roll number 15686)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs M. Danaher

1. The potatoes set in this parish are all alike and are set in the same way. The names of them are kerspink, queens dates, shamrock and arran banners.
    In our farm at home the land under potatoes every year is from half an acre to an acre.
    Sometimes the land is made into ridges with a plough and then the seed is laid on each side of the ridge. The manure is put on the seed then and after that the whole ridge is covered with earth.
    Sometimes bawn is turned with a spade. First the ground is manured and the manure is spread on the land in the width of a ridge. When one ridge of manure is spread the two side seeds are put down and the "tásbód" is turned on the seeds.
    Peig Ní Chonchubhair