School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ó Seaghdha

1. Once upon a time there lived a young man who was very fond of card playing he used be out very late at night and on his road home he used to have to cross a fort. One night as he was returning late he met a funeral and under the coffin there was only three men. He took compassion on the men and said he would step in along with them. He went in and as soon as he did the three more disappeared and left him the coffin to himself. The coffin fell from him but he said he that he would bring it home to see what was in it. He managed to get the coffin on his back