School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

men appointed by the town commissioners to collect it. So much money is paid on every beast.
    The toll came about first when the Earl of Devon owned all the land around West Limerick. The people had to pay toll to his agent. His agent here was captain Curling who is living yet, in a big house next to the old castle, that was built by the Knights Templars in the thirteenth century. All the money that was collected went to the Earl of Devon, for the upkeep of the estate. The town commisioners bought the toll from the Earl of Devon for £500.
    Luck-penny, is given on every beast sold. Two shillings and sixpence is given on a pig -5/= on a cow or a bull. Sometimes no luck-penny is given, but the seller gives drink
        1. trádáil
    Joseph Mc Carthy