Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Mr e went to see a friend. It was late at night when he started for home, and he had to cross a hill where there were ruins of an old house. As he was about to pass it a crowd of people stood on his way. He tried several times but they wouldn't let him. In the end he had to do back to his friend's house and stop there until mornining.
  2. When the priests of Ardagh were living at Elm Hill. One night a messenger came from Rooska for the curate to go on a sick call. The curate told the messenger to wait till he would get his horse. He went out to the stable bu the horse was not there. He came in and said the horse would be back soon. They waited a little while and they heard the hover [?]
    Mrs Hanly
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh