School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. Long ago when my mother was living down in Shanagarry they were ploughing in a garden one day. There was a big heap of earth in the garden and a couple of men were leveling it out, as it was in the way of the plough. As they were leveling it out they found human bones and the boards of a coffin. My mother gathered them up in her apron and brought them into the house. About 12 o'clock that night she gave them to the servant boy and told him to throw them over Churchtown wall, the man did as he was told and when he came home he said it would be a clever man that would catch him throwing bones over Churchtown again. At present there is a spot in the same field and never a rib of grass grows on it.
      1. filíocht
    Pat Shine