Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A blind beggar had a brother, the brother died, what was the blind beggar to the brother that died? A sister.
    Two Americans stood on London Tower, one was a father to the other one's son. How was that? They were husband and wife. Why is an author a queer animal? Because his tail (tale) comes out of his head. Where was Moses when the lights went out? - in the darkness.
    If three men ate six potatoes. What s the number of their oar? In a room there is a corner, in a corner there is a cup, in a cup there is a drop and every one must taste it? Death.
    Why does Devalera wear green, white and gold braces? To hold up his pants.
    Which man wears the biggest hat? The man with the biggest head.
    In a field there grew oats and thistles. An ass broke in and ate the thistles, why didn't he ate the oats? Because he was an ass.
    How many feet has twenty sheep, a shepherd and his dog? Two.
    It is black, it is white and it is read all over? A newspaper.