Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the back of a motor around the well. This night they remained up and about two oclock the car came and nobody was in it. the well was not kept properly at that time. There was no vessel to take a drink and the people had to stoop down.
    They thought this was the reason and they prayed and kept the well properly ever since and put a vessel near it and ever since there was nothing seen there.
    James Downs went to the well every day for six weeks. Every he took some thing to the well and left it there. He used take home the water and used wash his face and hands. His face and hands were covered with boils. He used nearly be off the head with them. He got so sick that he couldn't go to the well. Then the woman of the house used bring him water from it. It was doing him no good and himself went again and he was only barely able to go. He dipped a cloth in the water and let the water drop by drop roll on the boils. They all soaked up and cured
    Teangacha
    John Brosnan