Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    touch her. After a while she came home and told what had happened to her. When the people heard this they were much alarmed. A few coragious men went in the middle of the night, to dig for gold, but were hunted by a bull.
    It is about seventy years since this incident happened.
    There is also a story told thay when they were building our house, when they had it raised a certain height, they could raise it no higher because what they built during the day was knocked down during the night. They roofed it then, so nobody ventured to raise it since. It is 136 years since this occurred.
    Maureen Long
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh