Scoil: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the general custom for most marriages to take place during Shroves in former times. The church law against marriages, during the season of Lent, were very strict, hence parties arranging to get married always availed of Shrove time. Shrove time is from January 6th to Ash Wednesday, hence Shrove Tuesday was the last day for persons to get married until Lent was over. Then the week after Easter was called law week, and any marriage was not supposed to take place on that week. Marriages were never solemnized in May, as the custom was, it was unlucky to marry when the trees commence to shoot out. The happiest month in the year to get married is the month of June it is called the month of roses. As the harvest commences in July
    Hannah Fitzgerald
    James Fitzgerald