School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. In recording severe weather during the past, the greatest storm every known was the night of the Big Wind, which was on January [6th] 1838. The tremendous amount of damage done in our country, could never be estimated. Houses were blown down, and the doors of farmhouses were blown in, and the storm blew the around the house, and in like manner hundreds of houses were burned to the ground, and thousands of poor people were homeless. The greatest damage was done on the land, it was not so severe on the seas. When some people speak of the storm, they say it blew the horns off the cows.
    There were also some heavy snow-storms during the past winters. The greatest snow storm to be spoken of was in the year 1892. The winds blew the snow with great force, and afterwards developed into a blizzard. Castles of snow were about 20 feet high
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nellie Barry