Scoil: Béal Átha Grean (uimhir rolla 9820)

Béal Átha Grean, Co. Luimnigh
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and keep it pressed on to him. In this way they took the coffin to Castletown Churchyard. When they went back home a poor woman was dead and they took her corpse in the same manner.
    A woman was baking meal bread. She took a cake out of the oven and laid it on the window to cool. A young man came in and when he saw the cake he couldn't take his eyes off the cake. When the woman left the kitchen for a moment he took the cake and went off. He was found dead a little way down the road with a little scrap of the cake left in his hand.
    A man and his wife went from Gurteen down to the "Yellow Islands" 6 miles away and brought a bag of turnips on their backs
    1. am
    Ned Walsh