Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two brothers a sister and their father lived together in a house. The girl got sick. After a while she got up and sat near the fire everyday. One day the brothers were at the bog. They came home very wet. They went to the fire but the girl was there. One of the brothers began to think that she was not his right sister. He put down a big fire of turf and he caught the girl and held her over it. She said that the cows were bellowing outside but the boy would not let her go. After a while she said that their right sister was outside at the rick of turf and that if they left her go when the cows were bellowing that would not get their sister.
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh