Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Fairy Stories:-
    There was a widow living alone in a cottage and she had but one baby. She tried every herb to cure the baby but no herb would cure him. A man passing the roads on day came into that house. Seeing the baby he said he was very sick. When he was going away he called the woman after him. Then he told the woman that she had no baby but it a fairy that was in the cradle. He told her to eat an egg for three mornings and boil water in the shell. The first morning she did this the fairy said nothing. The second morning she did it the fairy said, I'm so old that I forget how to boil water in an eggshell "Here if you are" said the woman getting the hot poker. The fairy jumbed out the door and was seen no more
    Cont' at foot of next page.
    David Quinn