Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the magpie that showed the rest of the birds how to build a nest. The pigeon left when the nest was only started and that is why she has only a few sticks in her nest. The rest of the birds except the wren left before the nest was completed. The wren waited to see the nest finished and that is why she has her nest covered like the magpie. The curlew does not build her nest in this district. When the curlew gives a double note it is a sign of rain and when she gives a sign of fine weather. The wren is the smallest of all the birds but lays the greatest number of eggs. She lays about ten eggs. The nest is made in a hole in a
    James Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh