Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would take away the butter. Saffron was used for giving butter a good colour if it were too pale. The buttermilk was given to pigs or was used by the people.
    If the butter was too long making the people sometimes put a soc of a plough in the fire as they thought that someone was trying to carry the butter and the burning of the soc prevented it.
    When people ceased to make butter they sent their milk to the creamery. Sometimes in winter the amount of milk was so small that it is kept at home and a little share of butter is made from it in a sweet gallon. This butter is
    Tony Noonan
    Baile an Ghaill Bhig, Co. Luimnigh