Scoil: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is gold to be found in a fort on the lands of Mr. James Quinlivan Arleman, Rathkeale. It is supposed to be hidden by a Leprecaun, and cannot be got except by one who keeps their eyes always on the Leprecaun. Many people made to get it, but did not succeed. The gold consists of one thousand pounds and is in a silver vessel. One person succeeded in getting it, but unfortunately he laid it down on the field while he went to get a bag to take it home in. When he game to the place where he left the gold, he could not find it.
    Pat Joe Walshe
    An Scairt, Co. Luimnigh