Scoil: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roast nuts and apples. Rings and money are put in cakes also. The boys put a penny into a bath of water and try to get it out with their mouth. On St John's night they used light bonfires, and on Christmas night the children are very excited awaiting for the coming of Santa Claus.
    On St Brigid's night the youngest daughter would knock three times, and say "Let Brigid in", rushes would then be laid on the floor, and the door opened. On St Patricks day shamrocks were worn by everyone, the shamrocks were picked five days before St Patricks day, and on Easter Sunday eggs were used at each meal. On Christmas Eve candles were lit and put on the window,
    Nora Loughnane
    Doire, Co. Luimnigh