School: Dromlohan, Kilcornan (roll number 15848)

Drom Lócháin, Co. Luimnigh
Rebecca Nic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    of farming in the district. Up to about twenty years ago the farmers reared sheep. When creameries began to be established throughout the country cows took the place of sheep with the result that the fair in Stonehall had to be discontinued.
    Stonehall is a district situated on the main road about twelve miles west of Limerick. The only buildings of note near the "Fair Green" are Stonehall Chapel, the Priest's house, and a public house, owned by Mrs McKnight, and attached to which is the Kilcornan Post Office.
    Toll is paid on all cattle sold in Rathkeale fair but none is paid in Askeaton. The rate is sixpence a head for cattle and threepence a head for sheep. It is collected by men on each road that leads out of the town. The amount collected is given to the Town Improvements Committee who use it for the cleaning of the streets after the fair.
    Luck money is always give by the seller to the buyer. It is calculated according to the price of the animal sold. The usual rate is about from two shillings to half a crown on aged cattle and from sixpence to a shilling a head on sheep
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Lynch