School: Bánóg (roll number 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Matches are still made in the locality -- as a matter of fact I would say that at least 90% of them -- especially among the farming community. The bride usually has a fortune and her people look around for a suitable man who is sensible and owns a good farm to "fix her down" in. The parents of the bride and groom to be, together with some friends, meet and discuss the suitability of the match, the fortune of the bride, the farm, the number of cows the farm could "carry" - wet and dry - etc etc. If everything is favourable to both parties, the day for the meeting of the young couple is appointed -- in some instances they have never seen each other before. A party or a dance is given in the lady's home a few days before the wedding day. This is called the "Picking of the gander," so called because there is a goose or two cooked for the supper. After the honeymoon a party is given in the bride's new home. The bride does not return to her parents' house for one month. People say that this custom is just to make the bride used to her new home, and not to give her the habit of coming back too often to her parents' home.
    In olden times there were very great crowds at weddings, but nowadays just the immediate relatives