Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stake or two, or by stone anchorage, and this method of catching eels was availed of very generally by those who either could not or would not pay the licence necessary to fish the standard eel weirs in the orthodox way.
    I quite forgot to mention that an important part of the process of catching eels with the stiogan, was to place bushes in the water above the weir gap, so as to catch weeds or other flotsam that might tend to choke the intake of the stiogan. These bushes were held in position with heavy stones. I myself saw a stiogan some six or seven years ago, but unfortunately I did not examine it curiously and this description of the trap itself and of its working, I owe to Ml. Kennedy, 66, of High St. Croom.
    This description represents however, but the rough and ready trap of what I may ca;l the "poacher", the established and
    Teangacha
    M. O' D.