Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St Martin's Day is the 11th of November.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was caught and killed by the oldest woman in the house and in sprinkling the blood, the youngest child in the house had a hold on the bird.
    In Clare a pet bonham, reared on a sucking bottle because of nature's imbalanced generosity in supplying mother sow with more bonham's than teats, used be offered to the Saint on the eve. Such as bonham was called a "Murty" (?) and the word is now in Clare synonymous with a pet bonham, or with a bold bad-mannered, badly reared child. The same ritual is observed as with a fowl
    A certain widow and her daughter were very poor and when St. Martin's eve arrived, they bewailed their lot that compelled them to have nothing to offer the saint. The daughter suggested as a last resource that the