Scoil: Cromadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 9306)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

St Martin's Day is the 11th of November.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cat should be killed in honour of the saint. The mother agreed and the cat was accordingly immolated.
    From that day on the widow and her daughter prospered so that when St. Martin's Eve came round again, their fields were full of stock. When the time to kill the offering to the saint was come, the daughter again suggested that the cat should be killed and it was done. The result was disastrous, for at the end of another twelve-month, the fields and gardens of the widow and her daughter were devoid of stock and empty of crops and they were as poor as they had been that time two years agone. Their greed was punished, for what was good in times of want was an insult in time of plenty.