Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of it. They had about eight feet dug when a white bull attacked them and they left their shovels etc. behind them and ran away. When they came back the things were gone but the holes were still there. The treasure is said to be hidden there still.
  2. In the vicinity of Kilfinane not very long ago there lived a man who died without paying for a cow he had bought from a neighbour. One night when his brother was in bed he heard a voice saying "Pay Mrs. Crafford fourteen pounds ten for the cow I bought from her before I died. I will reward you and I will never trouble you again". The man did as he was told and the noise never troubled him again.
    Breeda Nunan
    Mrs D. Nunan