School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tailoring:- Owing to dense population of this locality hundred years ago the tailor was much sought after. Numbers of families were engaged in the work but the Collins' seem to be the high class workmen. The head tailor had generally several who worked for him sometimes as many as twenty. These never worked in the tailors' home. They always carried on their work in the houses of those for whom they made the clothes. They head tailor rarely did any sewing. He visited the farmer's houses cut out the work and ordered two or three assistants to go there and get the work done. In this way his work may be going on in five or six different houses at the same time. The best tradesmen among his assistants were given charge of an apprentice. Each apprentice was compelled to remain in charge of that assistant until he was capable of completing one garment. He was then given to another to train him in making another and so on till at the end of four years apprenticeship he was capable of taking over the