School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Most of the Protestants transplanted here were most attentive to their religion while Kingston was in power and for a short time afterwards when most of the Powells, Baileys and Pattersons became "more catholic than the Catholics themselves".
    There was one importer "Yellow Bill Patterson" who didn't give a care for religion or for Kingston as long as he could make out a good time. He had a voracious appetite and an unquenchable thirst. Seldom he troubled the Sunday Service but was sure to be there on Holy Thursday for the Lord's Supper. On one of those occasions when nearing the place of worship Bill excused himself to his companions saying he had occasion to go inside the ditch. When the service was in full swing Bill came out and did some reconnoitring. He saw the bread and wine; got in through the window and decamped with the entire lot. He had a good feed in a near by meadow.
    When the Minister went to distribute the Communion he had none. There was consternation written on every countenance as the Communion had to be postponed until the following day.
    Mrs Edward Powell often told me about Bill. She was a straight-laced Scotch Presbyterian. She alway wound up - "That oul' Yalla Bill
    1. am
    Edmond Hoare